Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • AV1 encoding: the RX 7600 can encode AV1 in hardware, which helps streamers and anyone recording gameplay. The RX 6750 XT cannot.
  • DisplayPort 2.1: the RX 7600’s outputs support higher bandwidth display modes.
  • Driver branch: AMD moved RDNA 2 onto a more maintenance-focused driver track in late 2025, while RDNA 3 stays in the main branch alongside RDNA 4.
  • Upscaling and frame generation: identical. Both support FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Neither supports FSR 4, which AMD officially reserves for RDNA 4.

The older RX 6750 XT is the faster card, roughly 20-35% ahead of the RX 7600 depending on resolution, and its 12 GB of VRAM makes it the better choice for 1440p and for anyone planning to keep the card for years. The newer RX 7600 is not an upgrade; it is a cheaper, cooler, shorter 1080p card that suits small builds, lower-wattage power supplies and buyers who need AV1 encoding.

The confusion comes from the naming: a 7000-series card sounds like it should beat a 6000-series card. In AMD’s lineup, though, the RX 7600 replaced the RX 6600 and RX 6650 XT tier, not the RX 6750 XT tier. That puts these two cards in different classes, separated by a clear performance step.

Specs Side by Side

Specification RX 6750 XT RX 7600
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 3.0
Release date 3 March 2022 24 May 2023
Launch MSRP $549 $269
Stream processors 2560 2048
Boost clock 2600 MHz 2655 MHz
Process 7 nm 6 nm
TDP 250 W 165 W
VRAM 12 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 192-bit 128-bit
Bandwidth 432.0 GB/s 288.0 GB/s
Cache 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 204 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1

The RX 6750 XT has 25% more stream processors, 50% more memory, a wider bus, about 50% more bandwidth and three times the Infinity Cache. The RX 7600’s architectural improvements do not offset hardware differences of that size.

Gaming Performance by Resolution

TechPowerUp’s RX 7600 launch review measured it only about 9% ahead of the RX 6600 XT, which placed it close to the RX 6650 XT, and labeled it a card for 1080p gamers. The RX 6750 XT sits a full tier higher. Benchmark aggregators show the RX 6750 XT roughly 16% ahead at 1080p, around 24% at 1440p and about 35% at 4K, with an overall average near 26%. User reports and individual game tests tend to agree that the gap grows as resolution increases.

Typical outcomes at 1080p high settings in demanding recent games might be around 70-100 FPS for the RX 6750 XT and 60-80 FPS for the RX 7600. At 1440p, the RX 6750 XT often holds 55-80 FPS where the RX 7600 drops to roughly 40-60 FPS. These are approximate ranges that vary with settings, CPU and game patch.

Ray tracing

RDNA 3 improved ray tracing efficiency per compute unit, but the RX 7600 has fewer compute units and less memory. In practice, both cards are weak at ray tracing, and the RX 6750 XT is usually equal or ahead because of its raw size and larger memory pool. Ray tracing at 1440p is not a realistic target for either without heavy upscaling.

Memory Is the Long-Term Difference

The RX 7600’s 8 GB is its most important limitation. Newer games at 1080p ultra textures or with RT enabled frequently go beyond 8 GB, which causes stutter, texture pop-in or lower settings. The RX 6750 XT’s 12 GB gives meaningful headroom at both 1080p and 1440p.

The PCIe interface adds to this. The RX 7600 uses an x8 link. On PCIe 4.0 boards this is fine, but on older PCIe 3.0 systems the bandwidth is halved, which makes VRAM overflow situations noticeably worse. The RX 6750 XT’s x16 link is more forgiving on older platforms.

Scenario RX 7600 (8 GB) RX 6750 XT (12 GB)
1080p medium-high, esports Fine Fine
1080p ultra in new AAA games Sometimes needs lower textures Comfortable
1440p high Often limited Usually fine
PCIe 3.0 motherboard Overflow penalty larger Full x16 link

Features: What the Newer Card Adds

  • AV1 encoding: the RX 7600 can encode AV1 in hardware, which helps streamers and anyone recording gameplay. The RX 6750 XT cannot.
  • DisplayPort 2.1: the RX 7600’s outputs support higher bandwidth display modes.
  • Driver branch: AMD moved RDNA 2 onto a more maintenance-focused driver track in late 2025, while RDNA 3 stays in the main branch alongside RDNA 4.
  • Upscaling and frame generation: identical. Both support FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Neither supports FSR 4, which AMD officially reserves for RDNA 4.

Power, PSU and Fit

The RX 7600 is the easier card to live with physically. It draws 165 W versus 250 W, needs a single 8-pin instead of a 6-pin plus 8-pin, and at 204 mm long it is 63 mm shorter than the RX 6750 XT’s 267 mm reference length. That makes it a natural pick for mini-ITX and compact micro-ATX cases.

PSU sizing using GPU TDP plus 125 W for a mainstream CPU plus 150 W headroom:

  • RX 7600: 165 + 125 + 150 = about 440 W, so a quality 500 W unit is enough.
  • RX 6750 XT: 250 + 125 + 150 = about 525 W, so 600-650 W is the safer target.

Value Math

Launch prices were $549 for the RX 6750 XT and $269 for the RX 7600. Taking a 25% average performance lead for the RX 6750 XT, its launch cost per performance unit was $549 / 1.25 = about $439, against $269 for the RX 7600. At MSRP, the RX 7600 was the much better frames-per-dollar card.

The used market narrows that difference sharply. In 2026, a used RX 7600 often sells around $170-$210 and a used RX 6750 XT around $220-$280. At $190 versus $250, the RX 6750 XT costs about 32% more for roughly 25% more performance plus 4 GB more memory. On that basis the two are close on cost per frame, and the extra VRAM tips the value argument toward the RX 6750 XT for most gamers.

Buying Either Card Used

Most RX 6750 XT cards on the market today are second-hand, and many RX 7600 listings are too. A few checks reduce the risk:

  • Ask for a short stress test or benchmark run and look for artifacts, crashes or sudden fan ramps.
  • Check hotspot temperatures; a large gap between edge and hotspot readings on a 2022-era RX 6750 XT can point to dried thermal paste.
  • Confirm the exact model, since partner RX 6750 XT cards range from compact dual-fan designs to long triple-fan boards that may not fit smaller cases.
  • Prefer listings with original packaging or a purchase receipt, which can help with any remaining manufacturer warranty.

Choose by Situation

Situation Pick
1080p esports and lighter games, lowest price RX 7600
1080p AAA at high or ultra settings RX 6750 XT
1440p gaming RX 6750 XT
Mini-ITX case or 450-500 W PSU RX 7600
Streaming with AV1 RX 7600
Older PCIe 3.0 motherboard RX 6750 XT
Want FSR 4 and better ray tracing Neither; consider an RX 9060 XT 16GB

Conclusion

The RX 6750 XT is the more powerful card, with a meaningful raster lead and 12 GB of memory that keeps it viable at 1440p. The RX 7600 trades that performance for lower power, a much shorter board, AV1 encoding and a lower price. For a gaming-first build with adequate PSU and case space, the RX 6750 XT is the safer pick. For a small, quiet 1080p machine on a strict budget, the RX 7600 fits better.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7600 better than the RX 6750 XT?

No. The RX 6750 XT is roughly 20-35% faster depending on resolution and has 12 GB of VRAM versus 8 GB. The RX 7600 is newer but belongs to a lower performance tier, replacing the RX 6600 and RX 6650 XT class.

Is the RX 7600 good enough for 1440p?

It can run 1440p at medium settings in many games, especially with FSR upscaling. Its 8 GB of memory and narrower bus make it struggle at 1440p high settings in newer releases, where the RX 6750 XT is clearly better.

What PSU is needed for each card?

A quality 500 W supply is enough for the RX 7600 with a mainstream CPU. The RX 6750 XT is better paired with a 600-650 W unit and needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector.

Does the RX 7600 support FSR 4?

No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards like the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 7600 supports FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames, the same as the RX 6750 XT.

Will the RX 7600 lose performance on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?

When games fit within 8 GB, the loss is small. When VRAM overflows, the x8 link at PCIe 3.0 speed makes stutter worse. The RX 6750 XT’s full x16 link is the safer choice for older systems.

A
Aiden Cooper
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RX 7600 better than the RX 6750 XT?
No. The RX 6750 XT is roughly 20-35% faster depending on resolution and has 12 GB of VRAM versus 8 GB. The RX 7600 is newer but belongs to a lower performance tier, replacing the RX 6600 and RX 6650 XT class.
Is the RX 7600 good enough for 1440p?
It can run 1440p at medium settings in many games, especially with FSR upscaling. Its 8 GB of memory and narrower bus make it struggle at 1440p high settings in newer releases, where the RX 6750 XT is clearly better.
What PSU is needed for each card?
A quality 500 W supply is enough for the RX 7600 with a mainstream CPU. The RX 6750 XT is better paired with a 600-650 W unit and needs one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector.
Does the RX 7600 support FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards like the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 7600 supports FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames, the same as the RX 6750 XT.
Will the RX 7600 lose performance on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard?
When games fit within 8 GB, the loss is small. When VRAM overflows, the x8 link at PCIe 3.0 speed makes stutter worse. The RX 6750 XT’s full x16 link is the safer choice for older systems.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.