Key takeaways
- Arc B580: XeSS 2 upscaling with XMX acceleration, XeSS frame generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games. Since early 2026, Intel’s driver also offers XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation as an override in games that already support XeSS 2 frame generation.
- RX 6800 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AFMF driver-level frame generation for most DX11/DX12 games. AMD announced FSR 4.1 upscaling for RX 6000 cards in mid-2026.
The RX 6800 XT is the faster card, roughly 25–35% ahead in rasterized games with 16 GB of VRAM, so it is the better choice for 1440p if you can find a healthy used one at a fair price and have a PSU that can handle it. The Arc B580 is the smarter buy for 1080p and budget 1440p builds where you want a new card with warranty, lower power draw, 12 GB of VRAM and modern features such as XeSS frame generation, at a much lower price. In short, a used 6800 XT gives more raw performance, while a new B580 gives a lower-cost, lower-risk build.
Old High-End vs New Budget
This comparison comes up because the two cards now cost similar money for very different reasons. The RX 6800 XT launched in October 2020 at $649 as AMD’s RDNA 2 high-end card, with 4608 stream processors, a 256-bit bus and a 128 MB Infinity Cache. It now sells used. The Arc B580 launched in December 2024 at $249 on Intel’s second-generation Xe2 (Battlemage) architecture and is current-generation stock. Both are realistic options in the same budget, so the question is whether the extra performance of a 2020 flagship is worth the age, power draw and lack of warranty.
Spec Sheet
| Specification | Radeon RX 6800 XT | Intel Arc B580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | Xe2 |
| Release | 28 October 2020 | 13 December 2024 |
| Launch MSRP | $649 | $249 |
| Shaders | 4608 | 2560 |
| Boost clock | 2250 MHz | 2670 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 5 nm |
| VRAM | 16 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus / bandwidth | 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s | 192-bit / 456.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 | 18 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| TDP | 300 W | 190 W |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm, 2-slot | 272 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI, 2x DP, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
Measured Gaming Gap
Large aggregated benchmark sets that average more than 100 games put the RX 6800 XT about 30–32% ahead of the Arc B580, and 3DMark-based comparisons show a similar gap of roughly 31%. Some datasets go higher. Testing in very demanding recent games at 1440p ultra shows wider gaps, with one Battlefield 6 comparison measuring about 61% in the 6800 XT’s favor. One outlier aggregate puts the gap above 50%, and another puts it below 20%, so a fair range is roughly 25–35% in typical games, growing at 1440p and higher in heavy titles.
In concrete terms, if the B580 averages roughly 55–65 FPS in a current AAA game at 1440p high, the 6800 XT would usually land around 72–85 FPS with the same settings. Treat these as approximate ranges that depend on game, settings, CPU and patches.
The CPU caveat with Arc
When the B580 launched, Hardware Unboxed found that its driver has noticeably higher CPU overhead than AMD or Nvidia cards. On older or slower CPUs such as Ryzen 5 2600-class chips, the B580 lost a significant share of its performance in some games. With a modern 6-core or faster processor this matters much less. If your CPU is several generations old, though, the B580’s real-world results can fall short of the review averages, while the 6800 XT’s results hold up better.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
Here the comparison flips. Battlemage has much stronger ray tracing hardware for its class than RDNA 2 does, so in ray-traced games the B580 closes much of the raster gap and can draw level in some titles. The 6800 XT’s RT performance is its weakest point.
- Arc B580: XeSS 2 upscaling with XMX acceleration, XeSS frame generation and Xe Low Latency in supported games. Since early 2026, Intel’s driver also offers XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation as an override in games that already support XeSS 2 frame generation.
- RX 6800 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AFMF driver-level frame generation for most DX11/DX12 games. AMD announced FSR 4.1 upscaling for RX 6000 cards in mid-2026.
XeSS on Arc hardware generally gives better image quality than FSR 3.1, so at equal internal resolution the B580’s upscaled image tends to look cleaner. FSR, though, appears in more games.
VRAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB
Both cards have enough memory for current 1080p and 1440p gaming, which is not true of 8 GB cards. The 6800 XT’s extra 4 GB helps at 1440p ultra with ray tracing and at 4K, and in the few games that already go past 12 GB. For most 1080p and 1440p high settings, 12 GB is comfortable for now.
Power, PSU and Running Costs
The 6800 XT is rated at 300 W with two 8-pin connectors, and the B580 at 190 W with one 8-pin. PSU sizing with GPU TDP + CPU + ~150 W headroom and a 105 W-class CPU:
- RX 6800 XT: 300 + 105 + 150 = 555 W, so a quality 650–750 W PSU, because RDNA 2 can produce short transient spikes
- Arc B580: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 500–550 W PSU
Running cost: about 110 W of extra draw for four hours of gaming a day adds up to around 160 kWh a year. Over three years, that can take back a noticeable part of any upfront saving. Both cards are around 267–272 mm long and 2 slots wide, so case fit is similar. Check the exact partner model, because some 6800 XT cards are much longer.
One platform note: the B580 uses an x8 PCIe link and needs Resizable BAR for full performance. On older PCIe 3.0 boards without ReBAR, the 6800 XT is the more forgiving card.
Value Calculation
| Option | Price basis | Relative performance (B580 = 100) | Cost per point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc B580, new | $249 launch MSRP | 100 | $2.49 |
| RX 6800 XT, launch | $649 launch MSRP | ~130 | ~$4.99 |
| RX 6800 XT, used | ~$350 (used-range midpoint) | ~130 | ~$2.69 |
Even used, the 6800 XT costs slightly more per frame than a B580 at MSRP, before counting power, warranty and age. It only becomes the better value when a used card falls to around $320 or less, or when you specifically need the extra performance for 1440p.
Which Card for Which Build
| Build | Recommended |
|---|---|
| 1080p high refresh, new parts, around $250 GPU budget | Arc B580 |
| 1440p high settings, best raw speed for the money | RX 6800 XT (used) |
| Older CPU (Ryzen 2000/3000, Intel 8th–9th gen) | RX 6800 XT |
| Small or older 500–550 W PSU | Arc B580 |
| Ray tracing in modern games | Arc B580 |
| No Resizable BAR support | RX 6800 XT |
If you can spend more, current cards such as the RX 9060 XT 16GB, RTX 5060 Ti 16GB or RX 9070 combine strong raster performance with modern features.
Checking a Used RX 6800 XT
Used RX 6800 XT cards usually sell for roughly $300–$400 depending on the model, cooler and condition. Ask about past use, including whether it was used for mining. Check the hotspot temperature under load, because a large gap from the edge temperature can indicate dried thermal paste. Listen for fan rattle and confirm that both 8-pin connectors are undamaged. A card that has been repasted and tested is worth paying a little more for.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 6800 XT than the Arc B580?
Typically around 25–35% in rasterized games, based on large aggregated benchmark sets. The gap can be wider in the heaviest games at 1440p, and smaller or reversed when ray tracing is enabled.
Is the Arc B580 good for 1440p?
Yes, at medium-to-high settings in most games, especially with XeSS upscaling. Its 12 GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but it lacks the raw power for ultra settings in the heaviest titles.
Does the Arc B580 work well with older CPUs?
Less well than AMD or Nvidia cards. Hardware Unboxed found higher driver CPU overhead that cut performance on older chips. Pair it with a modern 6-core or faster CPU and enable Resizable BAR.
What PSU does the RX 6800 XT need?
A quality 650–750 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe connectors is recommended. The card is rated at 300 W, and the extra margin helps with short power spikes.
Which card has better ray tracing?
The Arc B580. Intel’s Battlemage RT hardware is more capable than AMD’s first-generation RDNA 2 implementation, so the B580 often matches or comes close to the faster 6800 XT once ray tracing is turned on.