Key takeaways
- GTX 1660 with a 65 W CPU: 120 + 65 + 150 = 335 W, so a quality 400-450 W unit is enough.
- Arc A580 with a 65 W CPU: 175 + 65 + 150 = 390 W, so a quality 500 W unit is a sensible minimum.
Pick the Arc A580 if your PC supports Resizable BAR and you play modern games, because it is substantially faster than the GTX 1660 in DirectX 12 and Vulkan titles and adds ray tracing, XeSS upscaling, 8 GB of VRAM and AV1 encoding. Stick with or buy the GTX 1660 only for an older system without Resizable BAR, a mostly DirectX 11 game library, a low-wattage power supply, or when it is far cheaper. For a typical 1080p gamer in 2026, the A580 is the more capable and more future-proof card.
The GTX 1660 launched in March 2019 at $219 as a budget Turing card without RT or Tensor cores. The Arc A580 arrived in October 2023 as Intel’s lower-priced Alchemist model. Both have since been replaced in the budget tier by cards such as the Arc B570, RX 9060 XT and RTX 5050, so most buyers comparing them are looking at used listings or upgrading an older PC.
Spec Comparison Table
| Spec | GeForce GTX 1660 | Intel Arc A580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) |
| Release date | 14 March 2019 | 10 October 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $219 | Not listed in spec data |
| Shaders | 1408 CUDA cores | 3072 shading units |
| Boost clock | 1785 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 120 W | 175 W |
| Memory | 6 GB GDDR5 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 192-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 192.1 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 1536 KB | 8 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 229 mm / 2-slot | Varies by partner model / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPort | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 |
The A580 has more than twice the shaders, about 2.7 times the memory bandwidth, faster GDDR6 memory and 2 GB more VRAM. The GTX 1660’s advantages are lower rated power (120 W vs 175 W), a single 8-pin connector, no dependence on Resizable BAR and NVIDIA’s long-matured drivers.
Gaming Performance
Rasterization
No major outlet published a direct GTX 1660 versus A580 review, so the comparison is built from relative placements. TechPowerUp’s Arc A580 review places the A580 about 10% ahead of the RTX 2060, and TechPowerUp’s earlier charts place the RTX 2060 roughly 25-35% above the GTX 1660. Combining those, the A580 lands roughly 30-45% ahead of the GTX 1660 in modern DirectX 12 and Vulkan games. Benchmark aggregators report smaller averages, partly because their game samples include more older DirectX 11 titles, where Arc has historically been weaker and the gap can shrink to single digits or even reverse.
As a rough guide, the GTX 1660 typically manages around 35-55 FPS in recent AAA games at 1080p medium settings, while the A580 more often reaches about 50-75 FPS at 1080p medium-to-high. Esports titles run well above 100 FPS on both. These ranges vary with settings, CPU, game patches and drivers.
Ray tracing
The GTX 1660 has no RT cores. Some games allow software-based ray tracing on GTX 16 cards, but performance is generally unplayable. The A580 has hardware ray-tracing units and scores several times higher in RT benchmarks such as 3DMark Port Royal. It can manage light ray-traced effects at 1080p with XeSS, which the GTX 1660 simply cannot.
Upscaling and frame generation
The GTX 1660 has no Tensor cores and therefore no DLSS. It can use FSR 3.1 and the DP4a version of XeSS in supported games. The A580 runs XeSS on its XMX matrix units for better quality and performance, and XeSS 2 adds frame generation in supported titles. It can also use FSR 3.1. For a budget card, good upscaling extends its useful life considerably, which is a meaningful point in the A580’s favor.
VRAM: 6 GB GDDR5 vs 8 GB GDDR6
The GTX 1660’s 6 GB of slower GDDR5 is the bigger long-term limitation. Many new releases target 8 GB for 1080p high textures, and 6 GB cards often need medium or low textures to avoid stutter. The A580’s 8 GB on a 256-bit bus is not generous in 2026, but it handles 1080p high textures in most games and keeps the card relevant longer.
Pick the GTX 1660 If, Pick the Arc A580 If
| Situation | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Modern AAA games at 1080p | Arc A580 | Roughly 30-45% faster in DX12/Vulkan, more VRAM |
| Older PC without Resizable BAR | GTX 1660 | Arc performance and frame pacing suffer badly without ReBAR |
| Mostly DX11 or older games | GTX 1660 or either | The gap narrows sharply in older APIs |
| Power supply around 400 W with one PCIe cable | GTX 1660 | 120 W TDP and one 8-pin connector |
| Streaming or recording | Arc A580 | AV1 hardware encode; the GTX 1660 lacks it |
| Budget under $100 used | GTX 1660 | Usually much cheaper secondhand |
Resizable BAR: Check Before You Buy
Intel Arc cards depend on Resizable BAR for normal performance. Without it, average frame rates drop and stutter becomes more frequent. Most Intel 10th-gen and newer and AMD Ryzen 3000 and newer platforms support ReBAR after a BIOS update, but many older systems that currently house a GTX 1660 do not. If your motherboard lacks the option, the A580 is not a good upgrade path; consider an NVIDIA or AMD card instead.
Power Draw and PSU Sizing
The A580 is rated at 175 W, 55 W more than the GTX 1660’s 120 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:
- GTX 1660 with a 65 W CPU: 120 + 65 + 150 = 335 W, so a quality 400-450 W unit is enough.
- Arc A580 with a 65 W CPU: 175 + 65 + 150 = 390 W, so a quality 500 W unit is a sensible minimum.
The connector difference matters for upgraders. The GTX 1660 uses one 8-pin plug, while the A580 needs two 8-pin plugs. Many older and prebuilt power supplies have only one PCIe cable, so check before buying. Also note that A580 idle power is high at default settings, as noted in TechPowerUp’s review; enabling ASPM in the BIOS and Windows power options can bring it down on supported boards.
Case Fit
The GTX 1660 reference length is 229 mm, and many partner models are compact single- or dual-fan cards. A580 cards from partners are 2-slot dual-fan designs of moderate length. Both fit standard ATX and mATX cases; for small office-style prebuilts, measure clearance carefully and check that the case can accommodate a 2-slot card.
Upgrade Value for GTX 1660 Owners
A used GTX 1660 usually sells for a broad range of roughly $70-$100, while a used A580 often lands around $110-$150. Selling a 1660 and buying an A580 might cost $30-$70 net. With the 1660 at 100 and the A580 at roughly 135 on a performance index, the A580 delivers about a third more performance, more VRAM and new features for that modest outlay, provided your platform supports ReBAR and your PSU has two 8-pin connectors. If you can stretch further, an Arc B570 or RX 9060 XT offers a bigger jump with a full warranty.
Conclusion
The Arc A580 is the more powerful and better-equipped 1080p card, with clear advantages in modern games, ray tracing, upscaling, VRAM and video encoding. The GTX 1660 remains sensible for older systems without Resizable BAR, low-wattage power supplies, DX11-focused libraries or the tightest budgets. Check your motherboard and PSU first, then let your game library decide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Arc A580 better than the GTX 1660?
Yes, in most modern games. Combining relative-performance data from published reviews, the A580 is roughly 30-45% faster in DirectX 12 and Vulkan titles. The gap is much smaller in older DirectX 11 games. It also adds ray tracing, XeSS and AV1 encoding.
Can the GTX 1660 use DLSS?
No. The GTX 1660 lacks Tensor cores, which DLSS requires. It can use FSR 3.1 and the DP4a version of XeSS in games that support them.
Will an Arc A580 work in an old PC?
It will run, but without Resizable BAR its performance drops significantly. Check your motherboard BIOS for ReBAR or Above 4G Decoding options. If they are missing, choose an NVIDIA or AMD card instead.
What PSU does the Arc A580 need compared to the GTX 1660?
The A580 is rated at 175 W and needs two 8-pin connectors, so a quality 500 W supply is a sensible minimum. The GTX 1660 is rated at 120 W with one 8-pin connector and runs fine on a quality 400-450 W unit.
Is the GTX 1660 still usable for gaming in 2026?
Yes, for esports and older titles at 1080p. Recent AAA games often require low to medium settings, and its 6 GB of VRAM limits texture quality. It is best viewed as an entry-level card for lighter games.