Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • RX 6600: 132 + 105 + 150 = 387 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit is plenty.
  • Arc A750: 225 + 105 + 150 = 480 W, so a quality 550-600 W unit is the safer choice.

Pick the Arc A750 if you play modern DirectX 12 games at 1080p ultra or 1440p and have a motherboard with Resizable BAR, because it is typically faster and much better at ray tracing; pick the RX 6600 if you want a quiet, efficient, plug-and-play 1080p card, play many older DirectX 11 titles, or are working with a small case or modest power supply. Both cards have 8 GB of memory, so neither is a long-term 1440p solution, but they remain two of the more sensible ways to build a low-cost gaming PC.

Two Very Different Approaches to Budget Gaming

AMD’s RX 6600 launched on 13 October 2021 at $329. It is a small, efficient RDNA 2 card with 1,792 stream processors, a 128-bit bus, 32 MB of Infinity Cache and a 132 W TDP. Intel’s Arc A750 arrived almost exactly a year later, on 12 October 2022, at $289. It is built on the much larger Alchemist (Xe-HPG, listed as Generation 12.7) chip with 3,584 shading units, a 256-bit bus, 512 GB/s of bandwidth and a 225 W TDP.

In other words, the A750 brings more raw hardware and bandwidth, while the RX 6600 brings maturity and efficiency. Which one wins depends on what you play and on your platform.

Spec Comparison Table

Spec RX 6600 Arc A750
Architecture RDNA 2.0 Generation 12.7 (Alchemist)
Release date 13 October 2021 12 October 2022
Launch MSRP $329 $289
Shading units 1,792 3,584
Boost clock 2,491 MHz 2,400 MHz
Process 7 nm 6 nm
TDP 132 W 225 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 128-bit / 224.0 GB/s 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s
Cache 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3 16 MB L2
Interface PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length / width 190 mm / 2-slot Varies by model / 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0

Rasterized Performance

Tom’s Hardware’s dedicated Arc A750 versus RX 6600 faceoff, run after roughly two years of Intel driver updates, found the result depends strongly on resolution. Across 11 rasterized games, the A750 was only about 2% faster at 1080p ultra, roughly 10% faster at 1440p ultra and about 32% faster at 4K. The RX 6600 actually won the 1080p medium average, and it took five of the 11 individual games at 1080p ultra. Aggregator sites disagree sharply, with some favoring the RX 6600 by double digits and others crediting the A750 with far larger leads, which mostly reflects how heavily they weight older APIs and synthetic tests.

The pattern makes sense: at lower resolutions the RX 6600’s efficient design and Infinity Cache keep it competitive, while at higher resolutions the A750’s 256-bit bus and much greater bandwidth pull ahead. As an approximate guide that varies by game, settings, CPU and driver version, both cards land in a broadly similar 60-90 fps range in many modern titles at 1080p high settings.

Older games and driver maturity

Intel’s drivers have improved substantially since launch, but Arc still tends to be less consistent in older DirectX 9 and DirectX 11 games, where the RX 6600 is usually the steadier performer. If your library leans on older titles or less popular indie games, factor that in.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

Ray tracing is the A750’s clearest win. In Tom’s Hardware’s ray-traced games, the A750 led the RX 6600 by about 28% at 1080p ultra, and including those titles pushed its overall lead to roughly 12% at 1080p ultra and 23% at 1440p ultra. Neither card is a ray tracing machine, but the A750 can run light RT effects with upscaling where the RX 6600 usually cannot.

For upscaling, the A750 has XMX matrix engines and runs Intel’s XeSS on its higher-quality hardware path, and Intel’s XeSS 2 package adds frame generation support on Arc cards in supported games. The RX 6600 relies on FSR 3.1, including FSR frame generation in supported games and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. It cannot run FSR 4, which is limited to RDNA 4. Both cards can use FSR, and the RX 6600 can run XeSS through its generic path, but the A750 gets the better-looking version of XeSS.

VRAM and Platform Requirements

Both cards have 8 GB, which is workable at 1080p with sensible texture settings in 2026 but increasingly tight in new releases at 1440p. Expect to lower texture quality in some new games on either card.

The platform matters more for the Arc A750. It relies heavily on Resizable BAR; without it, performance can drop significantly. That makes it a poor fit for older systems such as pre-2019 Intel platforms or early AMD boards that lack ReBAR support. The RX 6600 has its own quirk: it uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, so on a PCIe 3.0 motherboard it loses some bandwidth, which can show up when its 8 GB buffer overflows. The effect is usually modest but worth knowing.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

Here the RX 6600 has a decisive advantage. A simple PSU sizing calculation with a typical 105 W budget CPU and around 150 W of headroom:

  • RX 6600: 132 + 105 + 150 = 387 W, so a quality 450-500 W unit is plenty.
  • Arc A750: 225 + 105 + 150 = 480 W, so a quality 550-600 W unit is the safer choice.

Tom’s Hardware measured the A750 drawing roughly 43-73 W more than the RX 6600 depending on resolution, which adds heat and fan noise over long sessions. The RX 6600 needs one 8-pin connector and its reference length is 190 mm, small enough for most mini-ITX cases. The A750 needs a 6-pin plus an 8-pin, and since card length varies by model, measure your case before buying a partner design. Idle power on Arc cards can also be higher unless ASPM settings are configured in the BIOS and Windows.

Cost per Performance

Using launch prices and Tom’s Hardware’s 1440p ultra rasterized result, set the RX 6600 at 100 points and the A750 at about 110 points:

  • RX 6600: $329 / 100 = about $3.30 per point.
  • Arc A750: $289 / 110 = about $2.60 per point.

On launch pricing the A750 was the better value per frame. In the used market, both cards commonly sell in a similar band, usually around $120-$170, so the decision tends to come back to platform compatibility and power rather than price.

Pick the RX 6600 If / Pick the Arc A750 If

Situation Better choice
1080p medium-high, esports, older DX11 games RX 6600
1080p ultra in modern DX12 games Arc A750 (small lead)
1440p gaming on a budget Arc A750
Want to try ray tracing Arc A750
Old platform without Resizable BAR RX 6600
Small case or 450-500 W PSU RX 6600
Quiet, low-heat build RX 6600

If budget allows a little more, the Arc B580 and RX 9060 XT are current-generation alternatives that fix the 8 GB limitation and offer stronger upscaling. They are worth comparing before settling on either of these older cards.

Beyond Gaming: Encoding and Everyday Use

For streamers and content creators, the Arc A750 has an extra advantage: its media engine supports hardware AV1 encoding, which delivers better quality per bitrate than older H.264 encoders when streaming or recording. The RX 6600 can decode AV1 but cannot encode it. If you plan to stream to platforms that accept AV1, or edit video regularly, that tips the balance toward Intel.

Day-to-day behavior also differs. The RX 6600 is known for low idle power and quiet operation, which matters in a PC that is on for many hours. Arc cards can idle noticeably higher unless PCIe power-saving features are configured. Intel’s Arc Control and AMD’s Adrenalin software both offer overlays, recording and per-game tuning, so neither is lacking in software tools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Arc A750 faster than the RX 6600?

In modern games it usually is, by a small margin at 1080p and roughly 10% at 1440p in rasterized tests from Tom’s Hardware. In ray-traced games the lead grows to around 28% at 1080p. The RX 6600 can still win in older DirectX 11 titles and at 1080p medium settings.

Does the Arc A750 need Resizable BAR?

Effectively, yes. Intel’s architecture depends on Resizable BAR for good performance, and frame rates can drop sharply without it. Check that your motherboard and CPU support it before choosing the A750.

Which card uses less power?

The RX 6600 is far more efficient, with a 132 W TDP against 225 W for the A750. It runs comfortably on a quality 450-500 W power supply and needs only one 8-pin connector.

Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for these cards?

At 1080p it is still workable with sensible texture settings. Some new releases need lowered textures even at 1080p, and 1440p in demanding games will often exceed 8 GB at high settings.

Can the RX 6600 use FSR 4 or the A750 use DLSS?

No. FSR 4 is limited to AMD’s RDNA 4 cards and DLSS is exclusive to NVIDIA RTX cards. The RX 6600 uses FSR 3.1, while the A750 uses XeSS with its XMX hardware and can also run FSR.

A
Aiden Cooper
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the Arc A750 faster than the RX 6600?
In modern games it usually is, by a small margin at 1080p and roughly 10% at 1440p in rasterized tests from Tom’s Hardware. In ray-traced games the lead grows to around 28% at 1080p. The RX 6600 can still win in older DirectX 11 titles and at 1080p medium settings.
Does the Arc A750 need Resizable BAR?
Effectively, yes. Intel’s architecture depends on Resizable BAR for good performance, and frame rates can drop sharply without it. Check that your motherboard and CPU support it before choosing the A750.
Which card uses less power?
The RX 6600 is far more efficient, with a 132 W TDP against 225 W for the A750. It runs comfortably on a quality 450-500 W power supply and needs only one 8-pin connector.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough for these cards?
At 1080p it is still workable with sensible texture settings. Some new releases need lowered textures even at 1080p, and 1440p in demanding games will often exceed 8 GB at high settings.
Can the RX 6600 use FSR 4 or the A750 use DLSS?
No. FSR 4 is limited to AMD’s RDNA 4 cards and DLSS is exclusive to NVIDIA RTX cards. The RX 6600 uses FSR 3.1, while the A750 uses XeSS with its XMX hardware and can also run FSR.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.