Updated Oct 16, 2026· 7 min read

Our Top Picks

  1. ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 7900 GRE OCRX7900GRE|16G12.6 x 5.9 x 2.3 Inches3.3 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. PowerColor Red Devil AMD Radeon 7900 GRE 16GB13.58 x 5.95 x 0.1 Inches3.2 pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. ASUS PRIME Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6RX9070XT|OC|Black12.3 x 5.1 x 2 inches3.3 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  4. GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16GRADEON9070XT11.34 x 5.2 x 2.2 Inches3.9 pounds
    Check on Amazon

Upgrading from the RX 7900 GRE to the RX 9070 XT is only worth it if you want stronger ray tracing and FSR 4 image quality, or you game at 1440p high refresh and 4K; in pure raster performance the gain is a moderate 20–30% or so, with the same 16 GB of VRAM. If you mostly play raster games at 1440p and are happy with FSR 3, the 7900 GRE still has plenty of life left.

This is a sidegrade-plus rather than a generational leap in raw speed. What makes it interesting is the feature set: RDNA 4 brings a much better ray tracing engine and an AI-based upscaler that RDNA 3 does not officially support. Here is how to decide whether those changes justify the cost for your setup.

ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 7900 GRE OC Edition 16GB GDDR6 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.1), 3 Year Warranty

ASUS TUF Gaming Radeon RX 7900 GRE OC Edition 16GB GDDR6 Graphics Card (PCIe 4.0, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.1), 3 Year Warranty

Chosen because it specifies HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 2.1).

View on Amazon

PowerColor Red Devil AMD Radeon 7900 GRE 16GB GDDR6 Graphics Card

PowerColor Red Devil AMD Radeon 7900 GRE 16GB GDDR6 Graphics Card

Picked as a relevant option in this category.

View on Amazon

ASUS PRIME Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard

ASUS PRIME Radeon RX 9070 XT 16GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, Dual-ball Fan Bearings, dual BIOS, ASUS GPU Guard

Chosen because it specifies PCIe 5.0 and HDMI/DP 2.1.

View on Amazon

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card

Chosen because it specifies PCIe 5.0 and 16GB GDDR6.

View on Amazon

RDNA 3 to RDNA 4: Specifications

Specification RX 7900 GRE RX 9070 XT
Architecture RDNA 3 RDNA 4
Release date 27 July 2023 6 March 2025
Launch MSRP $549 $599
Stream processors 5,120 4,096
Boost clock 2,245 MHz 2,970 MHz
Process node 5 nm 4 nm
VRAM 16 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 256-bit
Memory bandwidth 576.0 GB/s 644.6 GB/s
L2 / Infinity Cache 6 MB / 64 MB 8 MB / 64 MB
TDP 260 W 304 W
PCIe interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 5.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Reference length 276 mm 267 mm
Slot width 2-slot 2-slot
Display outputs 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB Type-C 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a

The RX 9070 XT has fewer stream processors but clocks about 32% higher, has about 12% more memory bandwidth and uses a redesigned compute unit with much stronger ray tracing and AI hardware. VRAM capacity and bus width stay identical, so this upgrade does not add memory headroom.

Raster Gains by Resolution

Independent results put the 9070 XT’s raster lead at roughly 15–35% depending on the source and game list. Tech4Gamers measured about 26% at 1440p, with individual games ranging from around 15% (S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2) to about 33% (God of War Ragnarök). AMD’s own launch materials showed the non-XT RX 9070 already about 20% ahead of the 7900 GRE at 1440p and 4K, and the XT model is faster still. Some aggregator data shows a smaller gap closer to 10–15%, so it is fair to call the typical 1440p raster uplift around 20–30%.

  • 1080p: smaller gains, as the CPU becomes the bottleneck sooner. Unless you chase very high refresh rates with a top-tier CPU, the difference here is modest.
  • 1440p: the most representative case, roughly 20–30%. In approximate terms, a game at 80 FPS on the GRE might land around 95–105 FPS on the 9070 XT, varying with settings, CPU and patches.
  • 4K: gains are similar or slightly larger, helped by the 9070 XT’s extra bandwidth and clock speed.

Ray Tracing: The Real Reason to Upgrade

RDNA 3’s ray tracing was AMD’s weak point against NVIDIA. RDNA 4 reworks the ray accelerators substantially, and reviews consistently show the 9070 XT’s lead over RDNA 3 growing when RT is turned on. AMD claimed up to about 34% higher RT performance versus the 7900 GRE for the XT at 4K, and independent reviews show bigger gains in heavier RT titles, where RDNA 3 falls off more steeply.

Tom’s Guide noted that even the 9070 XT is not quite ready for Cyberpunk 2077’s heaviest RT preset at native resolution, but enabling FSR 4 brings it back to high frame rates. On the 7900 GRE, the same settings are far less playable. If you want RT reflections and global illumination at 1440p without major compromises, this is where the upgrade earns its keep.

FSR 4 vs FSR 3: Image Quality Matters

The RX 7900 GRE supports FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames. FSR 3’s upscaler shows shimmer and fizzle on fine detail, especially in Performance mode.

FSR 4 is an AI-based upscaler that runs on RDNA 4’s dedicated hardware and is officially supported only on RX 9000 cards. Reviewers agree it reduces artifacts and renders fine lines much better than FSR 3, putting AMD much closer to NVIDIA’s DLSS in image quality. Game support is narrower than DLSS, but AMD’s driver can upgrade many FSR 3.1 titles to FSR 4. For upgraders, this matters because better upscaling effectively adds performance: you can run a lower internal resolution and still get a clean image.

Power and PSU: The Cost of the Extra Speed

Unlike most generational upgrades, this one raises power draw. The 9070 XT is rated at 304 W versus 260 W for the 7900 GRE. Using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W of headroom with a 120 W-class gaming CPU:

RX 7900 GRE RX 9070 XT
GPU TDP 260 W 304 W
CPU in games ~120 W ~120 W
Headroom 150 W 150 W
Estimated total ~530 W ~575 W
Recommended PSU 650 W 700–750 W

Both cards use two 8-pin connectors at reference spec, but many factory-overclocked RX 9070 XT models run higher power limits and some use three 8-pin connectors or a 12V-2×6 connector. If your GRE runs on a 650 W unit, a stock-clocked 9070 XT may be fine, but a high-end overclocked model is better paired with a 750 W supply.

Case Fit

The reference lengths are similar (276 mm for the GRE, 267 mm for the XT), but RX 9070 XT cards ship as partner designs, and many triple-fan models exceed 300 mm and use thick coolers wider than two slots. Measure your case before choosing a specific board.

What Stays the Same

It is worth being clear about what this upgrade does not change. VRAM capacity and bus width are identical, so games that already fit in 16 GB on the GRE will not run smoother because of memory. Both cards use AMD’s Adrenalin driver suite, so Anti-Lag, Radeon Super Resolution and Fluid Motion Frames carry over. Display connectivity is broadly similar, although the 9070 XT replaces the GRE’s USB Type-C output with a third DisplayPort. PCIe 5.0 on the 9070 XT brings no practical benefit in games on a PCIe 4.0 board, since a 16 GB card with a full x16 link rarely saturates the bus. In short, you are paying for faster shaders, stronger ray tracing and better upscaling, not for a broader platform change.

Upgrade Economics

Using launch MSRPs and a 1440p raster gain of around 25%:

  • RX 7900 GRE: $549 for an index of 100 = $5.49 per point
  • RX 9070 XT: $599 for an index of about 125 = $4.79 per point

The 9070 XT offers better value at launch prices, but upgraders do not pay the full price. A used RX 7900 GRE usually sells for roughly $380–$450. Selling yours brings the net upgrade cost to somewhere around $150–$220 for about 20–30% more raster performance, a much larger RT uplift and FSR 4. That works out to roughly $6–$9 per percentage point of raster gain, which is reasonable if RT and upscaling quality matter to you, and poor value if they don’t.

Should You Make the Jump?

Your priorities Verdict
Ray tracing at 1440p or 4K Upgrade
Better upscaling image quality (FSR 4) Upgrade
4K gaming with upscaling Upgrade
1440p raster-only games at high refresh Optional; 20–30% gain
1080p gaming Skip; CPU limits the gain
650 W PSU, small case Choose a stock-clocked 9070 XT or skip
Need more VRAM No gain; both have 16 GB

Frequently Asked Questions

How much faster is the RX 9070 XT than the RX 7900 GRE?

In raster games, independent results range from roughly 15% to 35% at 1440p, with most around 20–30%. Tech4Gamers measured about 26% at 1440p. The gap is larger with ray tracing enabled.

Can the RX 7900 GRE use FSR 4?

Officially, no. FSR 4 is supported on RDNA 4 RX 9000 series cards. The 7900 GRE is limited to FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames.

Do I need a bigger PSU for the RX 9070 XT?

Possibly. The 9070 XT is rated at 304 W, 44 W more than the 7900 GRE. A quality 700–750 W supply is recommended, especially for factory-overclocked partner cards. Check the connector type and count on the specific model.

Does the RX 9070 XT have more VRAM than the 7900 GRE?

No. Both have 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus. The 9070 XT’s memory runs faster, giving about 12% more bandwidth, but capacity is the same.

Is the RX 9070 non-XT a better upgrade from the 7900 GRE?

The RX 9070 is more efficient and still gains FSR 4 and stronger ray tracing. Its raster lead over the 7900 GRE is smaller, around 20% according to AMD’s own figures. If power or noise is a concern, it is a sensible middle ground.

A
Aiden Cooper
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

How much faster is the RX 9070 XT than the RX 7900 GRE?
In raster games, independent results range from roughly 15% to 35% at 1440p, with most around 20–30%. Tech4Gamers measured about 26% at 1440p. The gap is larger with ray tracing enabled.
Can the RX 7900 GRE use FSR 4?
Officially, no. FSR 4 is supported on RDNA 4 RX 9000 series cards. The 7900 GRE is limited to FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
Do I need a bigger PSU for the RX 9070 XT?
Possibly. The 9070 XT is rated at 304 W, 44 W more than the 7900 GRE. A quality 700–750 W supply is recommended, especially for factory-overclocked partner cards. Check the connector type and count on the specific model.
Does the RX 9070 XT have more VRAM than the 7900 GRE?
No. Both have 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus. The 9070 XT’s memory runs faster, giving about 12% more bandwidth, but capacity is the same.
Is the RX 9070 non-XT a better upgrade from the 7900 GRE?
The RX 9070 is more efficient and still gains FSR 4 and stronger ray tracing. Its raster lead over the 7900 GRE is smaller, around 20% according to AMD’s own figures. If power or noise is a concern, it is a sensible middle ground.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 7900 GRE vs RX 9070 XT: Should…Check price on Amazon