Key takeaways
- RTX 4070: DLSS Super Resolution including the newer transformer model, plus DLSS Frame Generation (one generated frame per rendered frame). Multi Frame Generation is reserved for RTX 50 cards. DLSS image quality at 1440p Balanced and Performance presets remains a strong point.
- RX 7900 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. AMD’s ML-based FSR 4 is officially built for RDNA 4 (RX 9000) cards, not RDNA 3.
Buy the RX 7900 XT if you want the most raw frame rate and VRAM for 1440p or 4K, since it is roughly 20-30% faster in rasterized games and carries 20 GB of memory; buy the RTX 4070 if you value efficiency, a smaller card, DLSS and frame generation, or play path-traced games where NVIDIA keeps the edge. At similar prices, the XT is the performance pick and the 4070 is the feature-and-efficiency pick.
These cards were never meant to be direct rivals at launch: the RX 7900 XT debuted at $899 in November 2022, while the RTX 4070 arrived at $599 in April 2023. Price cuts on the AMD card and the move of both into the previous generation (behind RTX 50 and RX 9000) have pushed them into the same shopping bracket, especially on the used market. That makes the comparison worth a careful look, because they win in very different ways.
Spec Sheet Comparison
| Spec | RX 7900 XT | RTX 4070 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | Ada Lovelace |
| Release date | 3 November 2022 | 12 April 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $899 | $599 |
| Shaders / CUDA cores | 5376 | 5888 |
| Boost clock | 2394 MHz | 2475 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 300 W | 200 W |
| Memory | 20 GB GDDR6 | 12 GB GDDR6X |
| Bus width | 320-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 800.0 GB/s | 504.2 GB/s |
| Cache | 6 MB L2 + 80 MB L3 | 36 MB L2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 1x 16-pin |
| Length / width (reference) | 276 mm, 2-slot | 240 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a |
The numbers that matter most: the XT has 67% more VRAM and about 59% more memory bandwidth, while the 4070 uses 100 W less at its rated TDP. The 4070’s DisplayPort 1.4a outputs also mean very high refresh 4K monitors rely on Display Stream Compression, whereas the XT’s DisplayPort 2.1 has more native bandwidth.
Rasterized Gaming: The XT Pulls Ahead
In traditional rendering the RX 7900 XT is clearly the faster card. Aggregated benchmark data puts it roughly 17-30% ahead of the RTX 4070 at 1440p, and some later retests that include newer AMD drivers have shown even larger gaps. The lead tends to grow at 4K, where the XT’s 320-bit bus and larger memory pool matter more. At 1080p the difference narrows because the CPU becomes the bottleneck in many games.
For context, KitGuru’s 44-game test found the 7900 XT slightly ahead of the more expensive RTX 4070 Ti at 1440p overall, and the RTX 4070 sits noticeably below the 4070 Ti. In practice, demanding modern games at 1440p high settings commonly run around 90-130 fps on the XT and 70-100 fps on the 4070. Those figures depend heavily on settings, CPU and game or driver patches, so read them as broad ranges.
Ray Tracing: Closer Than You Might Expect
Ray tracing is normally NVIDIA’s home turf, but the 7900 XT’s extra raw performance keeps this close. KitGuru measured the 7900 XT about 12% behind the RTX 4070 Ti across 12 ray-traced games, and since the 4070 is meaningfully slower than the 4070 Ti, the XT and 4070 end up roughly level in typical RT titles. The picture changes in heavy path-traced games such as Cyberpunk 2077’s Overdrive mode or Alan Wake 2 with full RT, where NVIDIA’s RT cores and software stack give the 4070 the advantage.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
- RTX 4070: DLSS Super Resolution including the newer transformer model, plus DLSS Frame Generation (one generated frame per rendered frame). Multi Frame Generation is reserved for RTX 50 cards. DLSS image quality at 1440p Balanced and Performance presets remains a strong point.
- RX 7900 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level. AMD’s ML-based FSR 4 is officially built for RDNA 4 (RX 9000) cards, not RDNA 3.
If you routinely rely on upscaling to reach your target frame rate, the 4070’s software stack can partly close the raw performance gap. If you prefer native rendering, the XT’s lead stays intact.
VRAM and Longevity
A practical guide for current games: 1080p needs about 8-10 GB, 1440p about 10-12 GB at high textures, and 4K increasingly 12-16 GB with ultra textures and RT. The 4070’s 12 GB handles 1440p well today but leaves little margin when ray tracing and frame generation stack their own memory overhead. The XT’s 20 GB comfortably covers 4K and should age more gracefully as texture budgets grow.
Power, PSU and Case Fit
Using GPU TDP plus CPU (around 120 W for a typical gaming CPU) plus about 150 W headroom:
- RX 7900 XT: 300 + 120 + 150 = 570 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit is the right target.
- RTX 4070: 200 + 120 + 150 = 470 W, so a 550-650 W unit is plenty.
The XT uses two standard 8-pin connectors. The 4070 Founders Edition uses a single 16-pin connector with an adapter, though many partner 4070 cards use a single 8-pin plug instead. The reference 4070 is 240 mm long, and compact dual-fan models make it one of the easiest cards of its class to fit in small-form-factor cases. Partner 7900 XT cards are frequently 300 mm or longer and often thicker than two slots, so measure your case first.
Value: Launch Prices vs Today
At launch MSRP, indexing the 4070 at 100 and the XT at roughly 125 in raster:
- RTX 4070: $599 / 100 = about $5.99 per performance point.
- RX 7900 XT: $899 / 125 = about $7.19 per performance point.
So at launch the 4070 was the better value. That flipped once the XT’s price fell toward 4070 territory. Today both are previous-generation cards, and on the used market the RX 7900 XT typically sells somewhere around $450-$550 while the RTX 4070 commonly goes for about $380-$450. At those prices the cost per frame is fairly close, and the decision comes down to features versus VRAM. It is also worth comparing against current cards like the RTX 5070 and RX 9070, which offer newer features at similar new prices.
Decision Table by Resolution and Priority
| Priority | Pick | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p raster, high refresh | RX 7900 XT | About 20-30% more frames |
| 4K native | RX 7900 XT | 20 GB VRAM and 800 GB/s bandwidth |
| Path tracing and DLSS | RTX 4070 | Stronger RT pipeline, DLSS Frame Generation |
| Small case or 550 W PSU | RTX 4070 | 200 W TDP, 240 mm reference length |
| Streaming and creator apps | RTX 4070 | NVENC and CUDA software support |
| Long-term texture headroom | RX 7900 XT | 8 GB more VRAM |
Monitor Pairing and Daily Use
The display you own changes the answer. On a 1440p 144-165 Hz monitor, both cards can reach the refresh ceiling in many games, and the 4070’s efficiency and DLSS make it the quieter, cooler way to get there. On a 1440p 240 Hz or 4K 144 Hz panel, the XT’s extra raster horsepower becomes the deciding factor, and its DisplayPort 2.1 outputs give more native bandwidth for very high refresh rates. Both cards support variable refresh rate through FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible monitors, so either works with most modern displays.
Software ecosystems also differ. NVIDIA’s app bundles Reflex, ShadowPlay recording and RTX Video upscaling, while AMD Software offers Radeon Anti-Lag, Chill, AFMF and a built-in overclocking and undervolting panel. Undervolting the XT is a popular way to cut its power draw by a noticeable margin with minimal performance loss.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 7900 XT faster than the RTX 4070?
Yes, in rasterized games it is typically about 17-30% faster at 1440p according to aggregated benchmark data, with a larger gap at 4K. In heavy path-traced games the RTX 4070 can pull ahead.
Which card is better for ray tracing?
In ordinary RT titles the two are roughly even, because the XT’s higher raw performance offsets AMD’s weaker RT hardware. In path-traced games and titles built around NVIDIA’s RT features, the RTX 4070 has the edge, especially with DLSS enabled.
Does the RTX 4070 support DLSS 4 Multi Frame Generation?
No. The RTX 4070 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer model, and standard DLSS Frame Generation. Multi Frame Generation is limited to RTX 50 series cards.
What PSU do I need for the RX 7900 XT?
A quality 650-750 W unit with two 8-pin PCIe cables is recommended with a typical gaming CPU. The RTX 4070 is comfortable on 550-650 W.
Is 12 GB enough on the RTX 4070 for 1440p?
Yes, for nearly all current games at 1440p. Stacking ultra textures, ray tracing and frame generation can approach the limit in a few titles, where lowering textures one notch solves it.