Updated Oct 16, 2026· 7 min read

Our Top Picks

  1. GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G
    Check on Amazon
  2. ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 OC8GB8 x 4.7 x 1.6 inches1.1 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. msi Gaming RTX 5050 8G Shadow 2X OC1.6" x 4.7" x 7.8"7.8 x 4.7 x 0.1 inches1.75 Pounds
    Check on Amazon

For most 1080p gamers, the RTX 5050 is the better buy. It costs $80 less at launch MSRP, draws 60 W less power and supports DLSS 4. The RX 7600 XT is only about 5–10% faster on average. Choose the RX 7600 XT instead if you play new AAA games with high or ultra textures, mod heavily, or want a card that won’t run short of memory. Its 16 GB of VRAM is double the 5050’s 8 GB, and in memory-heavy games that matters more than the small average-FPS gap.

The Hardware Compared

Specification Radeon RX 7600 XT GeForce RTX 5050
Architecture RDNA 3.0 Blackwell 2.0
Release date 8 January 2024 1 July 2025
Launch MSRP $329 $249
Shaders / CUDA cores 2048 2560
Boost clock 2755 MHz 2572 MHz
Process 6 nm 5 nm
TDP 190 W 130 W
Memory 16 GB GDDR6 8 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 128-bit / 288.0 GB/s 128-bit / 320.0 GB/s
Cache 2 MB L2 + 32 MB Infinity Cache 24 MB L2
Interface PCIe 4.0 x8 PCIe 5.0 x8
Power connector 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Width 2-slot (204 mm reference length) 2-slot (length varies by model)
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1b

The RX 7600 XT is essentially the RX 7600 with doubled memory and slightly higher clocks and power limits. The memory bus is the same 128-bit width, so the 16 GB adds capacity, not bandwidth. The RTX 5050 has slightly more bandwidth (320 vs 288 GB/s) and a large 24 MB L2 cache, but half the memory.

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed)

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed)

Chosen because it specifies 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6 and GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed).

View on Amazon

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS

ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5050 8GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS

Chosen because it specifies PCIe 5.0 and HDMI 2.1b.

View on Amazon

msi Gaming RTX 5050 8G Shadow 2X OC Graphics Card (8GB GDDR6,128-bit, Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz, DisplayPort x3 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b, NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture)

msi Gaming RTX 5050 8G Shadow 2X OC Graphics Card (8GB GDDR6,128-bit, Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz, DisplayPort x3 2.1a, HDMI 2.1b, NVIDIA Blackwell Architecture)

Chosen because it specifies 128-bit and Extreme Performance: 2617 MHz.

View on Amazon

What the Reviews Show

TechPowerUp’s RTX 5050 review, tested at 1080p without ray tracing or upscaling, found the RX 7600 XT about 5% faster than the RTX 5050. The plain RX 7600 was a little slower than the 5050. Hardware Unboxed’s 18-game average put the RTX 5050 about 3% behind the regular RX 7600. Since the XT model usually runs a few percent faster than the non-XT, that suggests a slightly larger gap. Taken together, the RX 7600 XT leads by roughly 5–10% in raster, with the bigger margins in games that use more than 8 GB of VRAM.

Frame-rate expectations, which vary with settings, CPU and patches:

  • 1080p high, demanding AAA: both cards typically run in the 50–80 FPS range, with the 7600 XT slightly ahead and noticeably steadier in memory-heavy titles.
  • 1440p: both need upscaling in recent AAA games. The 7600 XT can keep higher textures, while the 5050 usually needs them lowered.
  • Esports: both cards clear 144 FPS in typical competitive shooters at 1080p, and the CPU is often the limit.

Ray Tracing: NVIDIA’s Edge

RDNA 3’s ray-tracing hardware is behind NVIDIA’s at this price. In ray-traced games the RTX 5050 usually overturns the 7600 XT’s small raster lead, and it adds DLSS Ray Reconstruction, which cleans up RT noise. That said, neither card handles heavy RT well. Light effects at 1080p with upscaling are about as far as either card realistically goes.

Upscaling and Frame Generation Today

The RTX 5050 supports the full DLSS 4 feature set: the transformer Super Resolution model, Ray Reconstruction, and RTX 50-exclusive Multi Frame Generation. DLSS is supported in a very large number of games, and its Quality and Balanced modes at 1080p look much better than older upscalers did.

The RX 7600 XT now has a better answer than it did at launch. AMD released official FSR 4.1 upscaling for RX 7000-series cards in July 2026, using an INT8 version of the ML model. Image quality is a big step up from FSR 3.1. The trade-off, as TechPowerUp reported, is that FSR 4.1 runs noticeably slower on RDNA 3 than FSR 3.1, so some of the upscaling speed gain is lost. FSR 3.1 frame generation is also supported. DLSS still has wider game support and a lower performance cost on its own hardware, but AMD has narrowed the image-quality gap considerably.

Is 16 GB Overkill on a Card This Size?

Not anymore. When the RX 7600 XT launched, some reviewers questioned putting 16 GB on a 1080p-class GPU. Games since then have changed that view. Hardware Unboxed’s 8 GB vs 16 GB comparison of the RX 9060 XT, an otherwise identical pair of cards, showed the 8 GB version losing badly in memory-heavy titles. Average-FPS gaps ranged from moderate to more than double, and 1% lows were hit hardest. Their RTX 5050 coverage also noted stutter in some games tied to its 8 GB buffer.

A practical rule for this class of card:

Your settings Will 8 GB (RTX 5050) cope? 16 GB (RX 7600 XT) benefit
1080p, medium textures Yes Little
1080p, high/ultra textures in 2025–2026 AAA Sometimes not Smoother frame pacing, no texture pop-in
1440p with upscaling Often tight Clear
Heavy texture mods Rarely Large

Both cards use PCIe x8 links. On older PCIe 3.0 motherboards the reduced bandwidth matters mainly when VRAM overflows, which happens far more often on the 8 GB card.

Power Supply and Build Notes

The RTX 5050 is rated at 130 W and the RX 7600 XT at 190 W. Each uses one 8-pin connector. PSU sizing with GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom and a 105 W CPU:

  • RX 7600 XT: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so use a quality 500–550 W unit.
  • RTX 5050: 130 + 105 + 150 = 385 W, so a quality 450 W unit is enough.

The RX 7600 XT’s reference length is a compact 204 mm, and many partner versions stay reasonably short. RTX 5050 partner cards range from single-fan mini models to larger dual- and triple-fan designs. Both are two-slot cards and fit most mATX and many ITX cases, but check your case’s GPU clearance against the specific model.

Price Per Frame

Using launch MSRPs, with the RTX 5050 at 100 points and the RX 7600 XT at about 107, the midpoint of the 5–10% range:

  • RTX 5050: $249 / 100 = $2.49 per point.
  • RX 7600 XT: $329 / 107 = about $3.07 per point.

At launch MSRPs, the RTX 5050 gives about 23% more performance per dollar. The 7600 XT’s extra cost buys VRAM rather than speed, so the real question is whether you need the 16 GB. The 7600 XT is now previous generation, so its street price has often fallen below MSRP. Used examples usually sell for $220–$270. At around $250, the value comparison shifts clearly toward the RX 7600 XT.

Buying the RX 7600 XT Used or on Clearance

The RX 7600 XT is mostly too new to have been used for mining, which helps on the used market. Still run a stress test, check that the fans spin up quietly, and confirm the card isn’t the plain RX 7600 with only 8 GB, since the two look nearly identical in listings. A clearance-priced 7600 XT can be a better buy than a new RTX 5050 for AAA players.

Which One Should You Buy?

Buyer profile Recommendation
1080p esports and lighter games, tight budget RTX 5050
1080p AAA at high textures, keeps cards 4+ years RX 7600 XT
Wants DLSS 4 and the widest frame-gen support RTX 5050
Heavy modder (Skyrim, Cyberpunk texture packs) RX 7600 XT
450 W PSU, small case, quiet build RTX 5050
Found a 7600 XT at or below 5050 pricing RX 7600 XT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RTX 5050?

Slightly, in rasterized games. TechPowerUp measured it about 5% faster at 1080p, and other reviews suggest up to about 10%. The RTX 5050 usually leads in ray-traced games thanks to NVIDIA’s stronger RT hardware.

Does the RX 7600 XT support FSR 4?

Yes. AMD added official FSR 4.1 upscaling support for RX 7000-series cards in July 2026. It looks much better than FSR 3.1, but costs more performance on RDNA 3 than FSR 4 does on RDNA 4 cards.

Is the 16 GB on the RX 7600 XT actually useful?

Yes, increasingly so. Many 2025–2026 AAA games exceed 8 GB at high textures even at 1080p. When that happens, 8 GB cards show stutter, lower 1% lows or blurry textures, while the 16 GB card keeps running smoothly.

Which card uses less power?

The RTX 5050, rated at 130 W versus 190 W for the RX 7600 XT. A quality 450 W PSU is enough for the 5050, while 500–550 W is the sensible choice for the 7600 XT.

Is the RTX 5050 good enough for 1440p?

Only with DLSS and moderate settings in recent games. Its 8 GB of VRAM is often tight at 1440p, so cards with 12–16 GB, such as the RX 7600 XT or Arc B580, handle that resolution more comfortably.

A
Aiden Cooper
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is 16 GB Overkill on a Card This Size?
Not anymore. When the RX 7600 XT launched, some reviewers questioned putting 16 GB on a 1080p-class GPU. Games since then have changed that view. Hardware Unboxed’s 8 GB vs 16 GB comparison of the RX 9060 XT, an otherwise identical pair of cards, showed the 8 GB version losing badly in memory-heavy titles. Average-FPS gaps ranged from moderate to more than double, and 1% lows were hit hardest. Their RTX 5050 coverage also noted stutter in some games tied to its 8 GB buffer.
Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the RTX 5050?
Slightly, in rasterized games. TechPowerUp measured it about 5% faster at 1080p, and other reviews suggest up to about 10%. The RTX 5050 usually leads in ray-traced games thanks to NVIDIA’s stronger RT hardware.
Does the RX 7600 XT support FSR 4?
Yes. AMD added official FSR 4.1 upscaling support for RX 7000-series cards in July 2026. It looks much better than FSR 3.1, but costs more performance on RDNA 3 than FSR 4 does on RDNA 4 cards.
Is the 16 GB on the RX 7600 XT actually useful?
Yes, increasingly so. Many 2025–2026 AAA games exceed 8 GB at high textures even at 1080p. When that happens, 8 GB cards show stutter, lower 1% lows or blurry textures, while the 16 GB card keeps running smoothly.
Which card uses less power?
The RTX 5050, rated at 130 W versus 190 W for the RX 7600 XT. A quality 450 W PSU is enough for the 5050, while 500–550 W is the sensible choice for the 7600 XT.
Is the RTX 5050 good enough for 1440p?
Only with DLSS and moderate settings in recent games. Its 8 GB of VRAM is often tight at 1440p, so cards with 12–16 GB, such as the RX 7600 XT or Arc B580, handle that resolution more comfortably.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
RX 7600 XT vs RTX 5050 for Gaming:…Check price on Amazon